Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement Personal Information Collection Statement

Lai Sun Dining Group attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. This Privacy Policy Statement explains how Lai Sun Dining Group collects and uses personal data. 

1.      Our Privacy Policy

We pledge to meet fully recognized standards of personal data privacy protection in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, we shall ensure compliance by our staffs with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. You can find out more about our Privacy Policy by accessing our Privacy Policy Statement available on our website ()

2.      Data collection and use

We collect your personal data for the purpose of providing you with our takeaway service. If you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the services or products you need or process your order. By providing us with your personal data (personal data we collect from you include your name, telephone number, e-mail address, address), you consent to Lai Sun Dining Group collecting and using your personal information for processing and delivering the order/s placed on the Website and any other service provided through the Website.

IP address of the computer you used to visit our site may be recorded and used for statistical purpose. Such information does not include personal data and will not identify you as an individual.

3.      Disclosure and Transfer

To provide our services, we will disclose your personal data to riders deliveringstaffs delivering your order, either employed by Lai Sun Dining Group or by third parties providing delivery services to Lai Sun Dining Group. The personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.  We DO NOT share any identifiable information with any third party at any point in your relationship with us as a valuable customer. 

4.     Direct Marketing

For direct marketing purposes by sending you information, newsletters and other materials, we cannot use your personal data without your consent or indication of no objection. If you consider this use of your personal data unacceptable, please indicate your objection by ticking the check-box of legally binding agreement of Privacy Policy Statement from the online purchase order form.

Providing the personal data is voluntary.  If you fill in the online purchase order form without ticking the check-box to indicate your objection, we shall take that you have given your consent to our use of the personal data for the purposes specified above. We will send you our marketing and promotional materials until you ask us not to do so.

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from Lai Sun Dining Group or do not want us to share your personal information with other parties, please e-mail us at marketing@laisundining.com to unsubscribe which are presented in every communication you receive from us, requesting your personal information be removed from our mailing list. We will use reasonable endeavors to comply with your request within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. Please note that the withdrawal of any authorizations for processing of your personal information by third parties may result in us not being able to provide you with our services. Lai Sun Dining Group reserves the right to disclose your personal information if it is required or authorized to do so by law, or, if it is reasonably necessary in its opinion to protect the rights or property of Lai Sun Dining Group or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person. If the Lai Sun Dining Group business is sold or merges with another entity then some or all of your personal information may be passed to a third party.  

5.      Access to your information

Lai Sun Dining Group will use all reasonable endeavors to keep personal information it holds accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. Please contact us if you would like to access the personal information Lai Sun Dining Group holds about you. We will use reasonable endeavors to provide a complete list of your personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. Please email us (marketing@laisundining.com) if you would like to receive a copy of this information – marketing@laisundining.com . Lai Sun Dining Group reserves the right to charge a nominal fee for the processing of this request in accordance with local legislation. You may contact us to correct any of your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, or to request that your personal information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavors to correct or delete your personal information as requested within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. Deletion of your account with Lai Sun Dining Group will not automatically delete the personal information held about you. If you would like Lai Sun Dining Group to delete all personal information together with the deletion of your account, please follow the steps mentioned-above. Please note that the deletion of your personal information from our database will result in us not being able to provide you with our services. If applicable, any legal requirement on us to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any of your requests. We may require you to prove your identity before providing you with copies of your personal information.

6.     Acceptance

Access to or use of this website will constitute acceptance of your agreement to the terms and conditions outlined above, as such terms may be modified from time to time. In this regard, Lai Sun Dining Group reserves the rights to amend these terms and conditions from time to time and your continued access to or use of this website after any such changes will constitute your consent to such changes. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of this website or with any or all the terms of access or use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue access to or using this website.

If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.